Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200201481 - Three Employees Exposed To Carbon Monoxide

Accident: 200201481 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/09/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30393300604/10/20011771W.B.R. Sawing & Grouting
30393301404/10/20011711Valley Mechanical, Inc.

A three-man construction crew was overexposed to carbon monoxide generated from the exhaust of a 25 horsepower gasoline fueled engine being used to power a concrete cutting chainsaw. The employees were sent to a construction site to cut a 16-inch by 16-inch square hole in a concrete wall so that an exhaust fan could be installed. The wall to be cut was located on the third level of a concrete tower, the Mill Feed Loadout facility, still under construction. The 25-foot long by 16-foot wide by 24-foot high room had little or no ventilation. Employee #1 operated the saw for approximately 15 minutes initially. He got tired and traded jobs with Employee #3 who was vacuuming water. Employee #2 held the vacuum hoses during the entire duration of the job. Employee #1 began feeling bad and went to the second level for fresh air. Employee #3 operated the saw for approximately 15 more minutes and then decided to stop so that an anchor could be installed. Employee #3 walked over to the engine and cut it off. On the way back to the saw, Employee #3 passed out. Employee #2, who was still holding the vacuum hose, tried to get to Employee #3 but was also overcome and passed out. Employee #1 had just come back up the ladder to the third level to check on the other two employees when the engine was cut off. Employee #1 kept asking if they were okay. Employee #1 saw both pass out and decided to go to the ground level for help. All three employees were hospitalized for carbon monoxide exposure.

Keywords: asphyxiated, chain saw, exhaust fumes, gasoline, carbon monoxide
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303933006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior masonry
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 303933006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior masonry
3 303933006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior masonry
4 303933014 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: