Accident Summary Nr: 200201473 - Employee killed when struck by hook block of the crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303934459 | 07/23/2001 | 7353 | 0 | The Cat Rental Store-Division Of Yancey Brothers |
303934467 | 07/23/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Tic-The Industrial Company |
Abstract: On July 23, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the CAT Rental Store. Another coworker was operating a 75-ton crane near the store. As the coworker started to lift the boom of the crane, he failed to extend his outriggers causing the crane to tip over on its side. When the crane tipped over, the hook block of the crane struck Employee #1 upon his head. The impact caused severe traumatic injuries. Employee #1 had been standing near the rear of his service truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303934459 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303934467 | Occupation not reported |