Accident Summary Nr: 200201465 - Employee dies from fall into water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303934228 | 07/17/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Yeager Sandblasting & Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2001, two employees working on a water tower were using a fixed ladder to gain access to areas of the pipe to re-tape the installation peel off. The two employees took a break. Employee #1 left the site to go buy more duct tape. When Employee #1 returned, he found Employee #2 inside the water tower on the ground unconscious. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 114 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303934228 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |