Accident Summary Nr: 200201457 - Employee Falls Through Skylight Panel - Has Multiple Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303932743 | 03/21/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Aaa Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of Aaa Welding & Fabrication, had a broken back, a fractured pelvis, a broken left foot, and a broken left arm when he fell thirty five feet through the fiberglass skylight panel. He was removing tin roofing sheets from the top of a metal building that is approximately two hundred feet long by sixty feet wide by forty feet high. He was not using any fall protection while working on the roof, and he was approximately thirty five feet above ground level removing a sheet of tin. He picked up the sheet, moved backwards and accidentally stepped on a fiberglass skylight panel. The skylight panel shattered causing Employee #1 to fall thirty five feet too the ground. Employee #1 had a broken back, a fractured pelvis, a broken left foot, and a broken left arm. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303932743 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |