Accident Summary Nr: 200201440 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303934236 | 07/11/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Medinger Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working in a stairwell opening installing stringers to the second floor level. Employee #1 fell 16-ft-8-in. through the stairwell opening to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303934236 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |