Accident Summary Nr: 200201440 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200201440 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393423607/11/200117510Medinger Homes, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working in a stairwell opening installing stringers to the second floor level. Employee #1 fell 16-ft-8-in. through the stairwell opening to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303934236 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)