Accident Summary Nr: 200201432 - Employee killed when struck by overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303934715 | 08/07/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Industrial Metals And Surplus, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2001, Employee #1 and a second employee were welding a channel on an iron vertical beam. Both employees were wearing full body harnesses. Employee #1 was hit in the head by an overhead 20-ton crane that was traveling on the bridge and suffered a fatal concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303934715 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |