Accident Summary Nr: 200201424 - Employee struck and injured by sliding object

Accident Summary Nr: 200201424 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393412906/28/200122730Beaulieau Of America

Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was lifting a 2500-pound load of rolled carpet backing with two 1-ton cranes in tandem. The rolled carpet backing was lifted by installing connections on each end of the shaft, which held the backing in place, and then attaching hooks from the crane hook onto the rings of the connections. One of the connections slid off the shaft and hit Employee #1 in the face. The impact fractured facial bones and destroyed one of his eyes, and caused the employee to suffer severe head injuries. He was hospitalized to receive medical treatment for the bone fractures and tissue damages sustained from the impact of the object.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, EYE, FRACTURE, SLIP, FLYING OBJECT, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303934129 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported