Accident Summary Nr: 200201408 - Employee asphyxiated in scissor-lift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303933956 | 06/14/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Inglett & Stubbs, Inc. |
| 303933964 | 06/14/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Hardin Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was occupying a scissor-lift platform on the ninth floor of a building. As the lift rose, he leaned over the guardrails. His neck was caught between the concrete ceiling and the guardrail. The compressive force applied upon his neck between the two structures blocked his airway. He died from asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303933956 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 303933964 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |