Accident Summary Nr: 200201382 - Employee Killed When Hit By A Rolling Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200201382 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393324604/25/200117410Arnold Manis Construction And Masonry
30393327904/25/200115210Cornerstone Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was hit by a rolling dump truck with malfunctioning brakes. The brakes from the dump truck failed to stop the truck from rolling back down the hill.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303933246 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 303933279 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: