Accident Summary Nr: 200201366 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303933071 | 04/17/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Ats Mechanical Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: Five employees were working on metal deck roof. The employees had pulled off portions of decking creating an 8-ft by 20-ft roof opening. The wind was blowing very hard and a piece of decking hit Employee #1 in the back pushing him into the hole. Employee #1 fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303933071 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |