Accident Summary Nr: 200201366 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200201366 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30393307104/17/200117910Ats Mechanical Contractors, Inc

Abstract: Five employees were working on metal deck roof. The employees had pulled off portions of decking creating an 8-ft by 20-ft roof opening. The wind was blowing very hard and a piece of decking hit Employee #1 in the back pushing him into the hole. Employee #1 fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, HIGH WIND, LACERATION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303933071 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof