Accident Summary Nr: 200201358 - Employee dies when struck by truck and dragged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303932636 | 03/08/2001 | 7534 | 0 | Tci Tire Centers, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath a trailer changing tires. It is not clear why he was under the trailer at the time of the accident. A yard driver saw a green dock light and proceeded to move from the dock at the rear of the building to the dock at the front of the building. Employee #1's body was drug 1,600 ft and fell out as the tractor trailer backed into the dock. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303932636 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |