Accident Summary Nr: 200201341 - Employee Fell Through Floor Opening and was Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303931000 | 01/05/2001 | 5084 | 0 | United Rentals Aerial Equipment |
Abstract: On January 4, 2001, Employee #1 reported to the construction site to repair a scissors lift. When he arrived at the site, there were no workers there. He proceeded to the third floor where he was instructed by the dispatcher to get off of the elevator. The lift was not on the third floor, so Employee #1 proceeded to climb the escalator to the fourth floor where the lift was located. Employee #1 stepped into an open floor hole that was covered with a plastic dust barrier where the other escalator had been removed. Employee #1 fell through the hole and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303931000 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |