Accident Summary Nr: 200201333 - Employee injured when crushed by forklift, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302564729 | 08/02/2000 | 2499 | 0 | A Pallet Management Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 29, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, and a forklift operator were unloading pallets from his flatbed truck. The forklift operator had placed a stack of pallets on the loading dock and was backing up when Employee #1 came around to the rear of the truck. The forklift struck Employee #1, pinning him against the truck bed. He suffered internal injuries, from which he died on July 19, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302564729 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |