Accident Summary Nr: 200201325 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303932032 | 02/20/2001 | 7353 | 0 | Phoenix Crane Solutions |
Abstract: Four employees were using a crane to lift a box onto the bed of a trailer. It was raining. One employee was operating the crane. Two others were on the trailer to guide the box onto the bed. The fourth employee was standing in the mud on the north side of the trailer with his hands on the trailer frame. The crane operator swung the boom into a 115-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee standing on the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303932032 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |