Accident Summary Nr: 200201283 - Employee struck by Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303930622 | 12/11/2000 | 3273 | 0 | Ernst Cobb County Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on Monday, December 11, 2000 an employee was assigned to sweep the yard to help control the dust and prevent slippery conditions in the event of rain. He installed the sweeper attachment on a Bobcat and began to sweep the yard. His hands got cold and he drove the Bobcat to his car behind the plant office to get his gloves from his car. When he began to back from behind the office, a tool truck driven by Employee #1 was leaving the yard. The employee operating the Bobcat waited until the truck was approximately half way across the yard. He then continued to sweep the yard. He was moving in reverse to sweep. The employee was moving in reverse when he hit Employee #1 driving the truck, crushing him between the Bobcat and the truck. The truck had apparently stopped in the middle of the yard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303930622 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |