Accident Summary Nr: 200201267 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302564703 | 07/24/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Greenbriar Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were assigned to construct a 2.4-meter by 3.7-meter office inside a manufacturing plant that produced steel frames. While the leader of the crew sawed wood material to size, the other two employees built the office. After the workers constructed the floor and walls, they started on the ceiling. They installed one ceiling joist from a ladder; however, they could not reach the entire ceiling from the ladder. Consequently, they decided to climb on top of the structure to finish installing the ceiling. The office was constructed 0.6 meters above the ground, and the employees were working very close to three 480-volt runway conductors for an overhead crane. The steel conductors, which remained energized while the employees were working, were about 1.6 meters above the working surface. The two employees were kneeling on the structure to install the ceiling. As they were waiting for material from the crew leader, one of the two employees reached up and contacted a runway conductor. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302564703 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |