Accident Summary Nr: 200201259 - Employee killed when struck by swinging wind brace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302562889 | 05/08/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Jonquil Steel & Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 5, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a diagonal wind brace with the connection points on two knife plates, one on the roof and one on the third floor. A 70 ton Link Belt HTC-8670 truck crane was used to lift the 788 lb structural member into position and it was rigged at an angle to assist in the connection. As the wind brace neared them, the coworker positioned the top of the member over the knife plate at the roof and Employee #1 positioned the bottom of the member over the knife plate at the third floor. Once this was done, Employee #1 directed the crane operator to cable down and the tension on the wind brace was released. Once the tension was released, Employee #1 prepared to weld the lower end, and tried to make a fine adjustment of the member. At this point, the wind brace fell off the knife plates and dropped to a point where it regained tension on the crane's running rope and began to swing uncontrollably. The wind brace struck Employee #1 on the head and he fell 25 ft 4 in. from the third level to the concrete floor. He was killed. The structural member had not been temporarily pinned or secured before it was released by the crane.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 53 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302562889 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |