Accident Summary Nr: 200201242 - Employee killed when struck by ROPS of overturned roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302562624 | 05/01/2000 | 1623 | 0 | M & M Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up a vibratory roller when he ran off the road bed onto an incline. As the roller went down the grade, it began to turn over. Employee #1 tried to leap clear, but after he landed on the ground he was struck in the back by the ROPS cage of the overturned roller. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302562624 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |