Accident Summary Nr: 200201234 - Employee injured back when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302562012 | 04/11/2000 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 50 ton hydraulic crane to lift an 800 lb escalator motor onto the roof of the C concourse building at the airport. The motor was situated directly in front of the crane. As the lift progresses, Employee #1 extended the boom to a point where the load exceeded the limit recommended for that degree of extension. The crane overturned and Employee #1 suffered injuries to his vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302562012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |