Accident Summary Nr: 200201226 - Employee burned in chemical fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302561907 | 03/29/2000 | 3363 | 0 | Global Metal Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker went to a warehouse to retrieve a machine part. While the coworker looked for the part in the warehouse, Employee #1 went out to the side storage yard. A short time later, the coworker heard an explosion, turned around, and saw Employee #1 walking through the side yard door engulfed in flames. The coworker retrieved a fire extinguisher and tried to put out the flames, but they kept re-igniting. After the third application, the coworker transported Employee #1 by truck to the hospital. He sustained severe chemical and thermal burns. There were no witnesses to the accident. Apparently, Employee #1 decided to start a fire for warmth in an old 25 gallon drum. He may have used a substance called Dycum, a flammable Class 1B chemical used in Magic Marker-type pens, from a gallon jug in the yard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302561907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |