Accident Summary Nr: 200201218 - Employee injured in fall when metal decking gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302561790 | 03/23/2000 | 1796 | 0 | B & L Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling carpet racks. Employee #1 was standing on the top level of one of the racks when the metal decking gave way. He fell approximately 28 ft through the opening onto the concrete floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. A coworker on the adjacent rack saw him fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302561790 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |