Accident Summary Nr: 200201200 - Three employees injured when manbasket falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200201200 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30256146902/28/200050930Recycling Industries Of Atlanta, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were using a 15 ton P & H rough-terrain hydraulic crane to paint the exterior of a shredder in a salvage yard. The crane operator was elevating the employees in a manbasket when he extended the hydraulic boom to the point that the hoisting block was drawn into the end of the boom (two-blocking). This caused the steel rope to break, and the manbasket to fall to the ground. The hoisting block followed and landed in the middle of the manbasket. Employees #1 through #3 sustained severe injuries, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302561469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 302561469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 302561469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported