Accident Summary Nr: 200201192 - Employee killed when forklift backs into rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302560800 | 01/25/2000 | 3585 | 0 | Coca Cola Usa/Coca Cola Parts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Crown electric stand-up forklift to unload material on wooden pallets from a truck in the dock area and then placing them in the storage area. He was driving back to the dock to retrieve more materials when he accidentally backed into one of the storage racks between aisles W and X. Employee #1 was crushed between the forklift controls and the pallet rack. He was transported to the hospital, where he died later that night. A witness later stated that Employee #1 appeared to be forcing the steering wheel to turn to avoid running into the rack, but that he could not avoid it or stop in time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302560800 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |