Accident Summary Nr: 200201184 - Employee killed in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302560859 | 12/29/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Quality Framing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were involved in the construction of an office building. Two of the coworkers were on the opposite side of the building, nailing a 43 ft long truss into position. The third coworker was along the outer wall of the building. Employee #1 was standing on top of a temporary center wall, holding onto six trusses that were leaning up against a brace truss. A gust of wind caused the six trusses to fall forward and one of the coworkers yelled for the others to jump. Employee #1 tried to jump clear but fell 11 ft onto the concrete floor. He was also struck by some of the trusses before they reached the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302560859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |