Accident Summary Nr: 200201176 - Employee's leg burned between roller and hot billet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302560990 | 02/10/2000 | 3321 | 0 | Birmingham Southeast Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the cooling bed area, where hot, approximately 2,000 degree F billets formed from molten metal were rolling from the Demag caster. He was walking between the rollers when he was struck by a hot billet, pinning his right thigh against the roller. Employee #1 sustained severe burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302560990 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |