Accident Summary Nr: 200201176 - Employee's leg burned between roller and hot billet

Accident Summary Nr: 200201176 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30256099002/10/200033210Birmingham Southeast Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the cooling bed area, where hot, approximately 2,000 degree F billets formed from molten metal were rolling from the Demag caster. He was walking between the rollers when he was struck by a hot billet, pinning his right thigh against the roller. Employee #1 sustained severe burns, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOLTEN METAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302560990 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported