Accident Summary Nr: 200201150 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303930374 | 11/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Victor Javier Campos |
| 303930390 | 11/16/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Charles M. Paine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the low-sloped roof of a newly-framed three-story building, holding a large piece of particleboard. The wind caught the board and blew him off balance. Employee #1 fell 28 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303930374 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303930390 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |