Accident Summary Nr: 200201119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302560925 | 02/03/2000 | 4931 | 0 | Thompson Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from an insulated aerial lift, using a Stanley insulated trimmer saw. He simultaneously contacted a phase conductor and a neutral conductor on a 14-kilovolt overhead power line and received an electric shock. A second employee, who was on the ground, jumped onto the truck bed to lower the boom with the ground-level controls. He thought the truck was energized, however, and jumped back off. A third employee used an insulated pole to operate the ground-level controls and lower the boom. The injured employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302560925 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |