Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200201101 - Employee Injured When Struck By Operating Chainsaw

Accident: 200201101 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/11/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30256055212/30/19992421Foster Lumber Company

Employee #1 was standing on a platform in the cut-off saw area of a sawmill. He was using a chainsaw to cut up a log that had become jammed in the trough when he slipped through a platform opening and fell 13 ft to the ground. The chainsaw, which was still running, landed on his head. He sustained head and neck lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: portable power tool, head, chain saw, work rules, laceration, fall, neck, struck by, falling object, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302560552 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported