Accident Summary Nr: 200201077 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302560065 | 10/29/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Gay Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a HEK single-mast climbing platform. Employee #1 and one coworker were preparing to lay down planks on the extended platform that would come closest to the building facade. The coworker was on the east side of the permanent platform and Employee #1 was on the west side; the other coworker was standing in the middle of the platform at the operator's station. Employee #1 had put down four, 8 ft long 2 by 8 planks and told the two coworkers not to step on the planks because there was no support on the ends. Employee #1 was walking toward the operator when he stepped on the end of one of the unsupported planks and fell 70 ft onto a concrete surface. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302560065 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |