Accident Summary Nr: 200201069 - Three employees overcome by fumes inside tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559851 | 09/07/1999 | 3069 | 0 | Textile Rubber And Chemical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pressure washer to clean latex rubber from the walls inside a waste treatment tank. He hit a heavy accumulation of sludge and a gas cloud was released. Employee #1 was overcome by the fumes. He went to the manhole and removed his respirator to ask for help, but immediately passed out. Employee #2 went in after him and also passed out, as did Employee #3, their supervisor. All three were transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302559851 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 302559851 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 3 | 302559851 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |