Accident Summary Nr: 200201051 - Employee killed when struck by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559919 | 09/28/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Kroger Community Foundation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 27, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing a defective water reclamation tank from a closet in the rear storage area of a store. The tank was on a platform at the mezzanine level and they decided to use a forklift with eight wooden pallets stacked on the forks to achieve the necessary elevation. One coworker was operating the forklift and raised the forks so that the top pallet was even with the mezzanine floor. The other coworker, a mechanic, had gone to the mezzanine to retrieve the tank from the closet and to remove a section of guardrail. The mechanic walked the tank to the edge of the mezzanine. He was placing it on the lift when an edge of the tank became caught in the gap between the slats of the top pallet. Employee #1, who was on the lower level, saw the coworker struggling with the tank and asked if he needed assistance. When the mechanic said, "Yes," Employee #1 decided to climb the mast of the forklift to get to the mezzanine. He was starting to ascend when the tank shifted. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the floor. The tank then fell on top of him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302559919 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |