Accident Summary Nr: 200201036 - Employee killed when motor grader backs over him

Accident Summary Nr: 200201036 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255983609/10/199916110Hayes Paving Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 10, 1999, Employee #1 was following behind a motor grader that was laying and leveling stone aggregate for a street in Villa Rica, GA. He was using a shovel to rake the rock off the curb and sidewalk when the grader went into reverse, catching his foot. The machine backed over him, resulting in massive head and body injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CLEARANCE, GRADER, HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, ROAD GRADER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302559836 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons