Accident Summary Nr: 200201010 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559984 | 10/18/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Rutland Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying 8 in. diameter water sewage pipe in an approximately 7 ft wide by 11 ft 1 in. deep by 11 ft 10 in. long trench. The north wall of the excavation collapsed, burying and killing Employee #1. Both he and the coworker were outside the trench box when the cave-in occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302559984 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |