Accident Summary Nr: 200201002 - Employee killed in water extractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559943 | 10/04/1999 | 7213 | 0 | Linens Of The Week |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the loose pieces of laundry out of a Milnor water extractor. With this machine, the laundry is set on a flat surface and an extracting bell descends over the preformed pile. A coworker noticed that the fault light was flashing, indicating that the water extractor had stopped. He glanced into the rear door of the extractor and, not seeing anyone on the bed, hit the START button. The bell started to descend while Employee #1 was clearing the surface, catching him against the extractor bed. He died of asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302559943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |