Accident Summary Nr: 200200988 - EMPLOYEES KILLED IN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559315 | 08/16/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: The bearings in a dynamic classifier on top of a pulverizer had frozen. The machinery was in a coal-fired electric power generation plant. A three-person crew was using solvent to free the bearings. The vendor had substituted low-flash-point Naphtha for the originally ordered high-flash-point mineral spirits. When the employees restarted the unit for a test, an explosion occurred. The three employees were burned in the explosion. One of them died in the accident. The other two were hospitalized. One of them died several weeks later. The other also subsequently died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302559315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 302559315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 302559315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |