Accident Summary Nr: 200200954 - Employee killed in fall through door frame of parking garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302558895 | 08/02/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Logan Masonry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in masonry work around a door frame on the eighth floor of a parking garage under construction for Home Depot. The door opening had some temporary bracing to keep the door aligned during installation. Employee #1 was leaning out and had put his weight on the temporary bracing when it gave way. He fell 80 ft and was killed. There was no guardrail around the door opening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302558895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |