Accident Summary Nr: 200200947 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559265 | 08/17/1999 | 7692 | 0 | Raymond Vanderbunt |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing on a mixer platform in a concrete block plant, preparing to install two 800 lb blades into the mixer. A forklift had raised the pallet holding the blades to their level, and they had rigged a 1.5 ton hoist over the angle iron over the platform with a 5,000 lb chain and slings to pick up the blades. They had successfully moved one blade from the pallet to the platform, but the second one became caught in the pallet planks as they tried to move it. Employee #1 was stepping onto the pallet to dislodge the blade when the blade rocked backward. He lost his balance, tripped, and fell 19 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302559265 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |