Accident Summary Nr: 200200939 - Employee killed in fall from elevated forklift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302558705 | 07/26/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Westin Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an elevated work platform that consisted of an 18 in. by 30 in. board atop a 4 ft by 4 ft wood plank pallet that was mounted on the forks of a Genie Superlift material handler. He was sitting in a metal folding chair on the board and was being hoisted toward the ceiling by a coworker using a two-hand winch. Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 15 ft with the forks extended when he fell to the concrete floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302558705 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |