Accident Summary Nr: 200200921 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle during road repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302558663 | 07/23/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Ansco & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 1999, Employee #1 was installing a manhole collar adjacent to the westbound lane of a highway in Marietta, GA. He was standing in an approximately 3 1/2 ft deep pit applying sealant to the concrete manhole when a 1999 Jeep Cherokee left the road and struck him. He suffered massive head and body injuries. The foreman called 911 and started CPR, but Employee #1 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302558663 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |