Accident Summary Nr: 200200921 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle during road repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200200921 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255866307/23/199916230Ansco & Associates Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 1999, Employee #1 was installing a manhole collar adjacent to the westbound lane of a highway in Marietta, GA. He was standing in an approximately 3 1/2 ft deep pit applying sealant to the concrete manhole when a 1999 Jeep Cherokee left the road and struck him. He suffered massive head and body injuries. The foreman called 911 and started CPR, but Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, MOTOR VEHICLE, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302558663 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle