Accident Summary Nr: 200200913 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302558317 | 03/31/1999 | 8999 | 0 | Emc, Inc. |
Abstract: A licensed electrician troubleshooting a problem opened the door on a drive cabinet. An electrical fault occurred when he opened the door. It was believed that the fuse indicator slid down and caused a short between the fuse and other conductive material in the cabinet, including the door latch. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician on his face and hands. He died of his injuries a month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302558317 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |