Accident Summary Nr: 200200913 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 200200913 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255831703/31/199989990Emc, Inc.

Abstract: A licensed electrician troubleshooting a problem opened the door on a drive cabinet. An electrical fault occurred when he opened the door. It was believed that the fuse indicator slid down and caused a short between the fuse and other conductive material in the cabinet, including the door latch. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician on his face and hands. He died of his injuries a month later.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302558317 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians