Accident Summary Nr: 200200905 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302558515 | 07/12/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Therrel-Kizer Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a foreman for a repair crew replacing the decking on a leaking roof. He and a coworker were repositioning a new precast wood fiber panel within 6 in. of a domed skylight when Employee #1's foot became caught between the skylight wall and the deck panel. As he tried to free his foot, he lost his balance and fell backward through the skylight cover, dropping 30 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302558515 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |