Accident Summary Nr: 200200863 - Employee dies after inhaling waterproofing spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302558580 | 07/12/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Brooks Poured Walls |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying Sunflex, a waterproofing substance, inside the bottom half of a 7 ft by 5 ft by 9 ft concrete stoop while he coworker went to their truck to get more insulating boards. When the coworker returned, he found Employee #1 collapsed at the bottom of the stoop. Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302558580 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |