Accident Summary Nr: 200200830 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302557855 | 05/25/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Anning-Johnson Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker each picked up one end of a piece of plywood. As they began to walk, Employee #1 fell 26 ft through a floor hole, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302557855 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |