Accident Summary Nr: 200200822 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302558135 | 06/11/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Construction Clean-Up Specialists Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 40 ft extension ladder to wash windows on the third floor of a building. When he finished a window, he would climb from the ladder through the window and into the building to reposition the ladder to the next window. Employee #1 would move the top portion of the ladder and a coworker on the ground would move the bottom portion. At one point, Employee #1 extended the ladder 2 ft and thought it was locked into position. When he climbed out of the window onto the ladder, the ladder started to ratchet down. It then twisted and overturned, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 30 ft onto the concrete surface. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302558135 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |