Accident Summary Nr: 200200806 - Employee injured in fall through warehouse roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302557665 | 05/11/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Gps Roofing Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing sheet metal roofing as part of repairs on a warehouse. The coworker was fastening down the sheet metal, but Employee #1 got ahead of him and fell 35 ft through the roof onto the concrete floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302557665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |