Accident Summary Nr: 200200780 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 200200780 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255790505/26/199928190Clorox Products Company

Abstract: One employee used a forklift to hoist another employee, who was standing on a wooden pallet, 6.1 meters above the floor to read a serial number off a ventilation fan. The 39-year-old employee on the pallet collapsed. The forklift operator brought the pallet down to floor level. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he died. Investigation later revealed that the employee had possibly received an electric shock.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302557905 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported