Accident Summary Nr: 200200772 - Employee killed by falling load of iron pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300622891 | 03/02/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Ruby-Collins, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 2, 1999, Employee #1, of Ruby Collins, Inc., was unloading heavy ductile iron piping at the company's storage yard. A coworker who was operating the front-end loader later said that he saw Employee #1 atop the flatbed, where the piping had been stored. He then heard a loud noise and could no longer see Employee #1. The coworker went to investigate and found him on the ground, crushed under the fallen load of pipes. The coworker ran for help and called 911, but Employee #1 had been killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300622891 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |