Accident Summary Nr: 200200764 - Employee killed in fall through insulation on roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302557657 | 05/11/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Benchmark Steel Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a crew installing insulation and corrugated metal roofing on a low-sloped steel frame roof. The crew was laying out the insulation in front of them, then putting 3 ft wide sections of corrugated metal sheets on top of the insulation and securing both the insulation and the metal to the steel roof frame. Employee #1 crawled out onto the insulation and fell 16 ft onto a concrete slab. She suffered head injuries, from which she later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302557657 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |