Accident Summary Nr: 200200723 - Employee killed in cab of dump truck by falling dumper bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300622594 | 01/12/1999 | 3531 | 0 | Blue Circle Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering 50,000 lb of sand to a concrete batch plant. The dump truck was articulated and he was attempting to dump the load with the vehicle in a jackknife position. The load caused the hydraulic ram to break, and the sand truck overturned. The dump trailer came down on the cab of the truck, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300622594 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |