Accident Summary Nr: 200200723 - Employee killed in cab of dump truck by falling dumper bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200200723 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062259401/12/199935310Blue Circle Materials

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering 50,000 lb of sand to a concrete batch plant. The dump truck was articulated and he was attempting to dump the load with the vehicle in a jackknife position. The load caused the hydraulic ram to break, and the sand truck overturned. The dump trailer came down on the cab of the truck, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, HYDRAULIC RAM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300622594 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported