Accident Summary Nr: 200200707 - Employee killed when filter unit explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108962135 | 01/21/1999 | 2899 | 0 | East Central Wax Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 added an unknown amount of calcium hypochlorite to a small dual-chamber filtration unit and then replaced the steel lid and tightened the clamps on the filter. When the process material, a wax emulsion between 160 and 180 degrees F, began to flow through the unit, a chemical reaction occurred. The filter unit exploded, blowing the 6 in. diameter by 1/2 in. thick lid into Employee #1's chest. He was knocked backward, striking his head, and was sprayed with hot wax and chemical residue. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108962135 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |